• What
  • Where
  • For whom
  • Artists

444

August

20

Fri

9:00 am

FESTIVAL PASS

You are enthusiastic about our festival program?

You would like to visit as many concerts as possible?

Then the Festival Pass is worth it!

Tickets from 89.-

Alle Spielstätten

1

August

20

Fri

8:00 pm

The Ninth

  • Sara Gouzy soprano
  • Laila Salome Fischer mezzo soprano
  • Benedikt Kristjansson tenor
  • Manuel Walser baritone
  • Vox Bona Kammerchor der Kreuzkirche Bonn
  • Karin Freist-Wissing preparation
  • Le Concert des Nations
  • Jordi Savall conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

2

August

21

Sat

11:00 am

‘Beethoven Cantata’

  • Nike Wagner speaker
  • Julia Bauer soprano
  • Eva Vogel mezzo soprano
  • Nikolay Borchev baritone
  • Tanguy de Williencourt piano
  • Landesjugendchor Thüringen
  • Beethoven Orchester Bonn
  • Nikolaus Müller preparation
  • Frank Beermann conductor
Works by Camille Saint-Saëns and Franz Liszt

Tickets from 29.-

Few Tickets left

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

3

August

21

Sat

4:00 pm

Dissimilar siblings

  • Les Talens Lyriques
  • Christophe Rousset conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Tickets from 43.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

6

August

22

Sun

11:00 am

Bassoon solo

  • Mathis Kaspar Stier bassoon
  • Rie Akamatsu piano
Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann, Camille Saint-Saëns, Paul Hindemith, Alain Bernaud and Daniel Schnyder
Schumannhaus

8

August

22

Sun

7:30 pm

‘Gods and Dogs’

  • Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
  • Quatuor Arlequin
  • Jiří Kylián choreography
  • Kees Tjebbes light
  • Dag Haugerud video
  • Cecile Semec video
  • Russell Maliphant choreography
  • Lee Curran light

10

August

25

Wed

8:00 pm

Passion and intimacy

  • Goldmund Quartett
Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Schubert
Burg Namedy

12

August

27

Fri

8:00 pm

World Doctors Orchestra

  • Cunmo Yin piano
  • World Doctors Orchestra
  • Stefan Willich conductor
Works by Peter Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and César Franck

Tickets from 18.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

13

August

27

Fri

8:00 pm

COLLECTIVE L

  • Marie Spaemann singer songwriter
  • Christian Bakanic accordeon
Fabrik 45

15

August

28

Sat

4:00 pm

Campus Project 2021

  • Knut Hanßen piano
  • Campus-Projektorchester mit Bundesjugendorchester
  • Johannes Kalitzke conductor
  • Manuel Nawri conductor
  • Oscar Jockel conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, György Kurtág, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu and Karlheinz Stockhausen

Tickets from 41.-

Oper Köln, StaatenHaus, Saal 3

17

August

28

Sat

8:00 pm

COLLECTIVE L

  • New Piano Trio
Fabrik 45

19

August

28

Sat

8:30 pm

Campus Project 2021

  • Knut Hanßen piano
  • Campus-Projektorchester mit Bundesjugendorchester
  • Johannes Kalitzke conductor
  • Manuel Nawri conductor
  • Oscar Jockel conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, György Kurtág, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu and Karlheinz Stockhausen

Tickets from 41.-

Oper Köln, StaatenHaus, Saal 3

20

August

29

Sun

11:00 am

Campus Project 2021

  • Campus-Projektorchester mit Bundesjugendorchester
  • Johannes Kalitzke conductor
  • Manuel Nawri conductor
  • Oscar Jockel conductor
Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen, György Kurtág and Zeynep Gedizlioğlu

Tickets from 41.-

Oper Köln, StaatenHaus, Saal 3

21

August

29

Sun

8:00 pm

'UNFINISHED'

Please note that advance ticket sales for this concert will not begin until 21 May 2021.

  • Marino Formenti piano
Beethovenhalle

23

September

1

Wed

8:00 pm

Beneath the banner of faith

  • Dorothee Mields soprano
  • Krešimir Stražanac bass baritone
  • Collegium Vocale Gent
  • Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
  • Philippe Herreweghe conductor
Works by Gabriel Fauré, Anton Bruckner, Johannes Brahms and Igor Stravinsky

Tickets from 39.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

26

September

2

Thu

8:00 pm

Cello in ’Fire‘

  • Linus Roth violin
  • Isang Enders violoncello
  • Yekwon Sunwoo piano
  • SWR Experimentalstudio live-electonic realisation
  • Simon Spillner Director of sound
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Johann Sebastian Bach, Vassos Nicolaou and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

31

September

4

Sat

5:00 pm

‘Pavane für Prometheus’ – première

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance
Viktoriabad

32

September

4

Sat

8:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

34

September

4

Sat

8:00 pm

A birthday boy from Siegburg

  • Anja Silja soprano
  • Marie Seidler mezzo soprano
  • Daniel Johannsen tenor
  • Michael Zehe bass
  • Neue Philharmonie Westfalen
  • Bernd Braun narrator, narrator
  • Philharmonischer Chor der Stadt Bonn
  • Paul Krämer preparation
  • Michael Hofstetter conductor
Works by Engelbert Humperdinck

Tickets from 32.-

Rhein Sieg Forum

35

September

5

Sun

4:00 pm

‘Have you heard?’

  • Theater Marabu
Theater Marabu

36

September

5

Sun

5:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

37

September

5

Sun

6:00 pm

After Beethoven, what?

  • Wiener Philharmoniker
  • Herbert Blomstedt conductor
Works by Franz Schubert and Anton Bruckner
World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

39

September

5

Sun

8:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

40

September

7

Tue

5:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

41

September

7

Tue

8:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

43

September

7

Tue

8:00 pm

Auryn Quartet & Friends – I

  • Auryn Quartett
  • Julian Bliss clarinet
  • Zora Slokar horn
  • Swantje Vesper horn
  • Richard Galler bassoon
  • Ulrich Wolff double bass
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Nielsen and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tickets from 25.-

Stadttheater Rheinbach

44

September

8

Wed

5:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

45

September

8

Wed

8:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

47

September

8

Wed

8:00 pm

Auryn Quartet & Friends – II

  • Auryn Quartett
  • Clara Andrada de la Calle flute
  • Juliana Koch oboe
  • Julian Bliss clarinet
  • Merve Kazokoğlu clarinet
  • Zora Slokar horn
  • Swantje Vesper horn
  • Richard Galler bassoon
  • Ulrich Wolff double bass
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Sergey Prokofiev and Johannes Brahms
Stadtmuseum Siegburg, Aula

48

September

9

Thu

5:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

49

September

9

Thu

8:00 pm

'Pavane für Prometheus'

  • Romeo Castellucci director, stage design, costumes
  • Scott Gibbons music
  • Gloria Dorliguzzo choreography, dance
  • Claudia Castellucci text
  • Filippo Ferraresi assistant director
  • Alessio Valmori stage design assistant
  • Silvio Jagarinec actor
  • Roberta De Rosa | Marje-Leena Hirvonen | Nejma Larichi | Olena Maciejewski | Birgit Mühlram | Marta Tabacco | Francesca Ugolini dance

52

September

9

Thu

8:00 pm

Auryn Quartet & Friends – III

  • Auryn Quartett
  • Clara Andrada de la Calle flute
  • Julian Bliss clarinet
  • Zora Slokar horn
  • Richard Galler bassoon
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Max Reger and Franz Schubert

Tickets from 25.-

Jungholzhalle Meckenheim

311

October

29

Fri

8:00 pm

The ‘Missa solemnis’ in Cologne Cathedral

Free admission, counting card required.
Further information on ticket allocation will follow at a later date.

  • Genia Kühmeier soprano
  • Rachel Frenkel alto
  • Sebastian Kohlhepp tenor
  • Andreas Wolf bass
  • Vokalensemble Kölner Dom
  • Concerto Köln
  • Eberhard Metternich preparation
  • Kent Nagano conductor
Kölner Dom