• What
  • Where
  • For whom
  • Artists

311

August

21

Fri

8:00 pm

The ‘Missa solemnis’ in Cologne Cathedral

  • Genia Kühmeier soprano
  • Rachel Frenkel alto
  • Sebastian Kohlhepp tenor
  • Andreas Wolf bass
  • Vokalensemble Kölner Dom
  • Concerto Köln
  • Kent Nagano conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kölner Dom

1

September

4

Fri

8:00 pm

Beethoven from Bayreuth

  • Iwona Sobotka soprano
  • Christa Mayer alto
  • Stephen Gould tenor
  • Günther Groissböck bass
  • Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
  • Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
  • Marek Janowski conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

2

September

5

Sat

11:00 am

‘Beethoven Cantata’

  • Nike Wagner Speaker
  • Tanguy de Williencourt piano
  • Landesjugendchor Thüringen
  • Beethoven Orchester Bonn
  • Frank Beermann conductor
Works by Camille Saint-Saëns and Franz Liszt

Tickets from 29.-

Few Tickets left

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

3

September

5

Sat

5:00 pm

Campus Project 2020

  • Knut Hanßen piano
  • Campus-Projektorchester 2020 mit Bundesjugendorchester
  • Johannes Kalitzke conductor
  • Manuel Nawri conductor
  • Oscar Jockel conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, György Kurtág, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu and Karlheinz Stockhausen

Tickets from 41.-

Staatenhaus Köln, Saal 3

4

September

5

Sat

8:00 pm

The First & The Third

  • Konstantin Scherbakov piano
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
Oper Bonn

5

September

5

Sat

8:00 pm

‘Fidelio 44'

  • Torben Jürgens bass baritone
  • Michael Kupfer-Radecky baritone
  • Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
  • David Butt Philip tenor
  • Adam Fischer conductor
  • Johanni van Oostrum soprano
  • N.N. bass
  • N.N. soprano
  • Andrés Sulbarán tenor
  • Chor des Theater Bonn
  • Leonard Koppelmann director
  • Stefan Bischoff Video

Tickets from 32.-

Rhein-Sieg-Halle

6

September

5

Sat

8:30 pm

Campus Project 2020

  • Knut Hanßen piano
  • Campus-Projektorchester 2020 mit Bundesjugendorchester
  • Johannes Kalitzke conductor
  • Manuel Nawri conductor
  • Oscar Jockel conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, György Kurtág, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu and Karlheinz Stockhausen

Tickets from 41.-

Few Tickets left

Staatenhaus Köln, Saal 3

7

September

6

Sun

11:00 am

Campus Project 2020

  • Campus-Projektorchester 2020 mit Bundesjugendorchester
  • Johannes Kalitzke conductor
  • Manuel Nawri conductor
  • Oscar Jockel conductor
Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen, György Kurtág and Zeynep Gedizlioğlu

Tickets from 41.-

Staatenhaus Köln, Saal 3

8

September

6

Sun

6:00 pm

Beethoven and Bartók

  • Anne-Sophie Mutter violin
  • Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Manfred Honeck conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Béla Bartók
World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

9

September

8

Tue

8:00 pm

Stretching the limits

  • Igor Levit piano
  • Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
  • Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
  • Antonio Pappano conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Arnold Schönberg and Ferruccio Busoni
World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

11

September

9

Wed

8:00 pm

Auryn Quartet & Friends – I

  • Auryn Quartett
  • Julian Bliss clarinet
  • Zora Slokar horn
  • Swantje Vesper horn
  • Richard Galler bassoon
  • Ulrich Wolff double bass
Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Carl Nielsen and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tickets from 25.-

Stadttheater Rheinbach

12

September

10

Thu

8:00 pm

Auryn Quartet & Friends – II

  • Auryn Quartett
  • Clara Andrada de la Calle flute
  • Juliana Koch oboe
  • Julian Bliss clarinet
  • Merve Kazokoğlu clarinet
  • Zora Slokar horn
  • Swantje Vesper horn
  • Richard Galler bassoon
  • Ulrich Wolff double bass
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Sergey Prokofiev and Johannes Brahms

Tickets from 25.-

Stadtmuseum Siegburg, Aula

13

September

11

Fri

8:00 pm

A modern Prometheus

  • Cameron Carpenter organ
  • Beethoven Orchester Bonn
  • Dirk Kaftan conductor
Works by Cameron Carpenter, Franz Liszt and Alexander Scriabin

Tickets from 25.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

15

September

12

Sat

8:00 pm

Auryn Quartet & Friends – III

  • Auryn Quartett
  • Clara Andrada de la Calle flute
  • Julian Bliss clarinet
  • Zora Slokar horn
  • Richard Galler bassoon
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Max Reger and Franz Schubert

Tickets from 25.-

Jungholzhalle Meckenheim

16

September

13

Sun

6:00 pm

The Sixth & The Fourth

  • Hinrich Alpers piano
  • Boris Bloch piano
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
Steigenberger Grandhotel Petersberg, Rotunde

19

September

17

Thu

8:00 pm

World Doctors Orchestra

  • Cunmo Yin piano
  • World Doctors Orchestra
  • Stefan Willich conductor
Works by Peter Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and César Franck

Tickets from 18.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

20

September

17

Thu

8:00 pm

Cello in ’Fire‘

  • Linus Roth violin
  • Isang Enders violoncello
  • Yekwon Sunwoo piano
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Johann Sebastian Bach, Vassos Nicolaou and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
La Redoute

21

September

18

Fri

8:00 pm

Hungarian music traditions

  • Dezső Ránki piano
  • Edit Klukon piano
  • Gergely Biró drums
  • Ungarische Nationalphilharmonie
  • Zsolt Hamar conductor
  • Szabolcs Joó drums
Works by Franz Liszt, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Tickets from 29.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

23

September

19

Sat

8:00 pm

Beethoven & Broadway

  • Zürcher Kammerorchester
  • Daniel Hope direction, violin
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Leonard Bernstein and George Gershwin
World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

24

September

19

Sat

8:00 pm

The Eighth & The Seventh

  • Konstantin Scherbakov piano
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
Kleine Beethovenhalle

26

September

20

Sun

6:00 pm

Vienna, New York, Paris

  • Marino Formenti piano
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Charles Ives and Jean Barraqué
Beethoven-Haus

27

September

20

Sun

7:30 pm

'Fidelio'

  • Martin Tzonev bass baritone
  • Mark Morouse baritone
  • Thomas Mohr tenor
  • Martina Welschenbach soprano
  • Karl-Heinz Lehner bass
  • Marie Heeschen soprano
  • Kieran Carrel tenor
  • Jae Hoon Jung tenor
  • Enrico Döring bass
  • Chor und Extrachor des Theater Bonn
  • Beethoven Orchester Bonn
  • Dirk Kaftan conductor
  • Volker Lösch director
  • Carola Reuther set
  • Alissa Kolbusch costumes
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
Oper Bonn

28

September

21

Mon

7:30 pm

‘Fidelio’ en miniature

  • Salzburger Marionettentheater
  • Thomas Reichert director, conception, set, Musical arrangement
  • Michael Simon set
  • Kerstin Grießhaber costumes
  • Alfred Kleinheinz Doll heads design
  • Philippe Brunner Musical arrangement
  • Mathias Thurow Musical arrangement
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Tickets from 9.-

Forum der Bundeskunsthalle

29

September

22

Tue

7:30 pm

‘Leonore’ the First

  • Jeffrey Francis tenor
  • Carlo Allemano tenor
  • Paolo Fanale tenor
  • Arianna Vendittelli soprano
  • Renato Girolami bass
  • Marie Lys soprano
  • Luigi De Donato baritone
  • Innsbrucker Festwochenorchester
  • Alessandro De Marchi conductor
  • Mariame Clément director
  • Julia Hansen set, costumes
Works by Ferdinando Paër

30

September

23

Wed

8:00 pm

‘Leonore’ the Second

  • Chantal Santon Jeffery soprano
  • Andres Agudelo tenor
  • Bastien Rimondi tenor
  • Olivier Gourdy bass
  • Natalie Pérez mezzo soprano
  • Adrien Fournaison bass
  • Opera Fuoco
  • David Stern conductor
Works by Johann Simon Mayr

Tickets from 32.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

32

September

24

Thu

8:00 pm

‘Leonore’ the Third

  • Jérôme Boutillier baritone
  • Cyrille Dubois tenor
  • N.N. narrator
  • Clara Guillon soprano
  • Axelle Fanyo soprano
  • Philippe Estèphe bass baritone
  • Tristan Blanchet tenor
  • Les Talens Lyriques
  • Chœur de Chambre de Namur
  • Christophe Rousset conductor
Works by Pierre Gaveaux

Tickets from 32.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

35

September

25

Fri

7:30 pm

‘Gods and Dogs’

  • Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
  • Lyon Opéra Quatuor
  • Jiří Kylián choreography
  • Kees Tjebbes light
  • Dag Haugerud Video
  • Cecile Semec Video
  • Russell Maliphant choreography
  • Lee Curran light

36

September

25

Fri

8:00 pm

‘…expression of feeling…’

  • Renaud Capuçon violin
  • Lorelei Dowling contraforte
  • Kammerorchester Basel
  • Sylvain Cambreling conductor
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Georg Friedrich Haas

Tickets from 29.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

37

September

25

Fri

8:00 pm

COLLECTIVE L

  • Marie Spaemann violoncello, Singer songwriter
  • Christian Bakanic accordeon
Fabrik 45

38

September

25

Fri

8:00 pm

Passion and intimacy

  • Goldmund Quartett
Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Schubert
Burg Namedy

39

September

26

Sat

8:00 pm

The Choral Fantasy & The Ninth

  • Cyprien Katsaris piano
  • Etsuko Hirose piano
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

41

September

26

Sat

8:00 pm

COLLECTIVE L

  • New Piano Trio
Fabrik 45

43

September

27

Sun

11:00 am

Bassoon solo

  • Mathis Kaspar Stier bassoon
  • Rie Akamatsu piano
Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann, Camille Saint-Saëns, Paul Hindemith, Alain Bernaud and Daniel Schnyder

Tickets from 24.-

Schumannhaus

44

September

27

Sun

6:00 pm

‘Thou shalt arise, yea, arise’

  • Léa Trommenschlager soprano
  • Marianne Crebassa mezzo soprano
  • Prager Philharmonischer Chor
  • Mahler Chamber Orchestra
  • Maxime Pascal conductor
Works by Gustav Mahler
World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«