• When

    August 31st to September 23rd

    Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
    31 01 02
    03 04 05 06 07 08 09
    10 11 12 13 14 15 16
    17 18 19 20 21 22 23
  • What
  • Where
  • For whom
  • Artist

1

August

31

Fri

8:00 pm

Beethoven's Fifth

  • Bertrand Chamayou piano
  • Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
  • Mikko Franck Conductor
Works by Maurice Ravel, Camille Saint-Saëns and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tickets from 43.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

3

September

1

Sat

11:00 am

‘Egmont’ redivivus

  • Nike Wagner Speaker
  • Markus Meyer narrator
  • Sophia Brommer soprano
  • Beethoven Orchester Bonn
  • Dirk Kaftan Conductor
Works by Mauricio Kagel, Paul Griffiths and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tickets from 29.-

Universität Bonn, Aula

2

September

1

Sat

7:30 pm

Einspielung der Neunten

On screen: Leonard Bernstein's legendary 1989 interpretation of Ludwig van Beethoven's Symphony no. 9 in D minor op. 125 (recorded in the Berlin Konzerthaus)

Free admission

Marktplatz

4

September

1

Sat

8:00 pm

Quintessences

  • Renaud Capuçon violin
  • Russisches National­orchester
  • Mikhail Pletnev Conductor
Works by Gioachino Rossini, Robert Schumann and Dmitri Shostakovich

Tickets from 25.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

5

September

2

Sun

6:00 pm

Rhenish music festivals

  • Robin Johannsen soprano
  • Marion Eckstein alto
  • Corby Welch tenor
  • Matthias Winckhler bass
  • Bonner Kammer­chor
  • Georg Hage preparation
  • Chorus Musicus Köln
  • Orchester Rheinton
  • Christoph Spering Conductor
Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Ludwig van Beethoven and Ferdinand Ries

Tickets from 32.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

201

September

2

Sun

7:30 pm

The ‘Tempest’ Sonata en rose

  • CCN – Ballet de Lorraine
  • Mathilde Monnier Choreography
  • Twyla Tharp Choreography
  • Merce Cunning­ham Choreography
  • Tanguy de Williencourt piano
Works by Mathilde Monnier, Twyla Tharp and Merce Cunningham

9

September

4

Tue

8:00 pm

Craftsman­ship and commitment

  • vision string quartet
  • Jakob Encke violin
  • Daniel Stoll violin
  • Sander Stuart viola
  • Leonard Disselhorst violoncello
Burg Namedy

12

September

5

Wed

8:00 pm

Theatrical sonata

  • Hermann Beil direction, Speaker (Ferdinand Waldmüller, painter)
  • Martin Schwab Speaker (Ludwig van Beethoven)
  • Christopher Nell Speaker (Anton Schindler, his loyal assistent)

Tickets from 22.-

Theater im Ballsaal

202

September

5

Wed

8:00 pm

‘Admirable musician’

  • Dorothee Mields soprano
  • Anne­kathrin Laabs alto
  • Martin Koch tenor
  • Thomas de Vries baritone
  • Vox Bona Kammerchor der Kreuzkirche Bonn
  • Orchester l’arte del mondo
  • Karin Freist-Wissing preparation
  • Werner Ehrhardt Conductor
Works by Andrea Luchesi and Ludwig van Beethoven

203

September

6

Thu

8:00 pm

C minor in a new guise

  • Marino Formenti piano
  • MDR Sinfonie­orchester
  • Stefan Asbury Conductor
Works by Bernhard Lang, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Tickets from 25.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

15

September

6

Thu

8:00 pm

Theatrical sonata

  • Martin Schwab Speaker (Ludwig van Beethoven)
  • Christopher Nell Speaker (Anton Schindler, his loyal assistent)
  • Hermann Beil direction, Speaker (Ferdinand Waldmüller, painter)

Tickets from 22.-

Theater im Ballsaal

18

September

7

Fri

8:00 pm

‘Politics is fate’

  • Siegfried Mauser piano
  • Solisten der Oper Bonn
  • Beethoven Orchester Bonn
  • Dirk Kaftan Conductor
  • Seollyeon Konwitschny director
Works by Karl Amadeus Hartmann and Viktor Ullmann

Tickets from 32.-

Theater Bonn, Werkstatt

204

September

7

Fri

8:00 pm

Sir András Schiff

  • András Schiff piano
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Béla Bartók and Franz Schubert

Tickets from 32.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

205

September

8

Sat

4:00 pm

Visionary sonatas

  • Dénes Várjon piano
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and Franz Liszt

Tickets from 32.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

23

September

8

Sat

8:00 pm

Berlin melting pot

  • Berlin Counter­point
  • Aaron Dan flute
  • Viola Wilmsen oboe
  • Sacha Rattle clarinet
  • Heidi Mockert bassoon
  • Andrej Zust horn
  • Zeynep Özsuca piano
Works by György Ligeti, Ludwig van Beethoven and Maurice Ravel

Tickets from 32.-

St. Evergislus Brenig

22

September

8

Sat

8:00 pm

Wooden elephant

  • Wooden Elephant
  • Aoife Ní Bhriain violin
  • Hulda Jónsdóttir violin
  • Ian Anderson viola
  • Stefan Hadjiev violoncello
  • Nikolai Matthews double bass
  • Kaan Bulak Composition, live electronics
Works by Radiohead and Kaan Bulak

25

September

9

Sun

7:30 pm

STORY WATER

  • Ensemble Modern
  • Emanuel Gat Dance
  • Emanuel Gat Choreography
Works by Pierre Boulez, Rebecca Saunders, Ensemble Modern and Emanuel Gat

28

September

10

Mon

8:00 pm

Mme Kopatchinskaja

  • Camerata Bern
  • Patricia Kopatchins­kaja direction, violin
Works by John Zorn, Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Alexander Arkhangelsky, Nikolai Ikonikov, Guillaume de Machaut, Frank Martin and Luboš Fišer

209

September

11

Tue

8:00 pm

‘God-given legacy’

  • Academy of St Martin in the Fields
  • Kit Armstrong direction, piano
Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Tickets from 39.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

32

September

12

Wed

8:00 pm

Three decades of the Minguet Quartet

  • Minguet Quartett
  • Ulrich Isfort violin
  • Annette Reisinger violin
  • Aroa Sorin viola
  • Matthias Diener violoncello
  • Detmar Kurig double bass
Works by Paul Hindemith, Gioachino Rossini, Wolfgang Rihm and Johannes Brahms

Tickets from 32.-

Stadtmuseum Siegburg, Forum

31

September

12

Wed

8:00 pm

Piano eight-hands

  • Klavierduo Jost & Costa
  • Yseult Jost piano
  • Domingos Costa piano
  • Klavierduo Gerwig & Gonzalez
  • Christine Gerwig piano
  • Efraín González Ruano piano
Works by Bedřich Smetana, Ludwig van Beethoven, Silvestre Revueltas, Peter Tchaikovsky, Franz Liszt and Camille Saint-Saëns
Volksbankhaus

33

September

13

Thu

8:00 pm

Prison camp / Underground

  • öster­reichisches ensemble für neue musik
  • Ekkehard Windrich violin
  • Peter Sigl violoncello
  • Theodor Burkali clarinet
  • Zarko Perisic bassoon
  • Nora Skuta piano
Works by Olivier Messiaen and Constantin Regamey

Tickets from 32.-

Beethoven-Haus

34

September

13

Thu

8:00 pm

Poets of jazz

  • Emil Brandqvist Trio
  • Emil Brandqvist drums
  • Tuomas A. Turunen piano
  • Max Thornberg bass

Tickets from 24.-

Harmonie Endenich

36

September

14

Fri

8:00 pm

Existential processes

  • Alexandra Waierstall Choreography
  • Volker Bertelmann / HAUSCHKA Composition
  • Ioanna Paraskevopoulou dance
  • Anna Pehrsson dance
  • Karolina Szymura dance

Tickets from 22.-

Forum der Bundeskunsthalle

35

September

14

Fri

8:00 pm

For the left hand

  • Alexandre Tharaud piano
  • Beethoven Orchester Bonn
  • Dirk Kaftan Conductor
Works by Maurice Ravel and Gustav Mahler

Tickets from 25.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

38

September

15

Sat

8:00 pm

Existential processes

  • Alexandra Waierstall Choreography
  • Volker Bertelmann / HAUSCHKA Composition
  • Ioanna Paraskevopoulou dance
  • Anna Pehrsson dance
  • Karolina Szymura dance

Tickets from 22.-

Forum der Bundeskunsthalle

39

September

15

Sat

8:00 pm

Music:Eyes

  • Music:Eyes Ensemble
  • Etienne Abelin direction
  • Guy Sternberg electronics
  • Gabriel Prokofiev Composition, DJ

Tickets from 18.-

Telekom Forum

40

September

16

Sun

2:00 pm

‘It must be!’

  • Siegfried Mauser piano, presentation
  • Susanne Popp Discussion
  • Peter Hagmann Discussion
  • Zemlinsky Quartet
  • František Souček violin
  • Petr Střížek violin
  • Petr Holman viola
  • Vladimír Fortin violoncello
Works by Leoš Janáček

Tickets from 32.-

Beethoven-Haus

42

September

16

Sun

6:00 pm

‘progressive piano pieces’ for four hands

  • Klavierduo Simon & Várjon
  • Izabella Simon piano
  • Dénes Várjon piano
Works by Robert Schumann, Claude Debussy, Béla Bartók, György Kurtág, Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tickets from 43.-

Steigenberger Grandhotel Petersberg, Rotunde

43

September

16

Sun

7:00 pm

Seven last words

  • Birgit Minichmayr Reciter
  • Ensemble Resonanz
  • Christian Curnyn Conductor
  • DJ Nikae
Works by Joseph Haydn

Tickets from 18.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

27

September

16

Sun

8:00 pm

‘Politics is fate’

  • Siegfried Mauser piano
  • Solisten der Oper Bonn
  • Beethoven Orchester Bonn
  • Dirk Kaftan Conductor
  • Seollyeon Konwitschny director
Works by Karl Amadeus Hartmann and Viktor Ullmann

Tickets from 22.-

Theater Bonn, Werkstatt

44

September

17

Mon

6:00 pm

The lightness of being

  • Collectif Petit Travers
  • Nicolas Mathis Juggler
  • Denis Fargetton Juggler
  • Julien Clément Juggler
  • Ursula Alvarez piano

Tickets from 22.-

Forum der Bundeskunsthalle

45

September

18

Tue

8:00 pm

For Mauricio Kagel

  • Liszt-Trio Weimar
  • Andreas Lehmann violin
  • Tim Stolzenburg violoncello
  • Christian Wilm Müller piano
Works by Mauricio Kagel

Tickets from 32.-

Beethoven-Haus

48

September

19

Wed

8:00 pm

The 30th year

  • Minguet Quartett
  • Ulrich Isfort violin
  • Annette Reisinger violin
  • Aroa Sorin viola
  • Matthias Diener violoncello
  • Thorsten Johanns clarinet
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Carl Maria von Weber and Claude Debussy

53

September

20

Thu

8:00 pm

Worlds of choral music

  • Prager Philhar­monischer Chor
  • Jakub Fišer violin
  • Lukáš Vasilek Conductor
  • Tomáš Jamník violoncello
  • Ivana Pokorná harp
Works by John Tavener, Petr Eben, Carl Orff and Pēteris Vasks

Tickets from 33.-

St. Hildegard Mehlem

54

September

21

Fri

8:00 pm

Songs of fate, old and new

  • Adriana Kohútková soprano
  • Markéta Cukrová alto
  • Jaroslav Březina tenor
  • Pavel Švingr bass
  • Daniela Valtová Kosinová organ
  • Prager Philhar­monischer Chor
  • Sinfonie­orchester Flandern
  • Jan Latham-Koenig Conductor
Works by Johannes Brahms, Dieter Schnebel and Leoš Janáček

Tickets from 32.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

211

September

22

Sat

8:00 pm

Heaven and Hell

  • Anna Caterina Antonacci soprano
  • Bryan Register tenor
  • Kyle Ketelsen bass
  • Tschechischer Philharmo­nischer Chor Brno
  • Les Siècles
  • François-Xavier Roth Conductor
Works by Hector Berlioz

Tickets from 32.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«

57

September

23

Sun

6:00 pm

‘For future ages’

  • ORF Radio-Symphonie­orchester Wien
  • Michael Boder Conductor
Works by Morton Feldman and Anton Bruckner

Tickets from 43.-

World Conference Center Bonn, Saal »New York«